Privacy Policy

When you visit our website www.portfoliodialogue.com and use the various services and functions we offer, such as booking online portfolio reviews or tailor-made mentoring, you agree to your personal information being stored in accordance with Portfolio Dialogue’s privacy policy.

In this privacy policy you can find information on how Portfolio Dialogue collects and uses the personal data that you either provide to us when you use our services and/or leave through footprints.

1. Collections of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect your personal data in two ways:

  • Directly, for instance personal data that you give us

  • Indirectly, for instance personal data we collect through Cookies

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website. If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function.  
 

2. Use of personal data

We collect and use personal data that you submit to us in order to fulfil our service to you as our customer. We do so in relation to the following functions and purposes:

  • Newsletter 
    When you subscribe to our newsletter, you can be assured that your personal information and email address will not be sold, exchanged, or in any way shared with third parties. We keep your personal information private and will only use your email address to send you newsletters you requested.
    You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by following the instructions in one of our newsletters.

  • Signing up for an account
    In order to use our request function or book online reviews you need to sign up for a Portfolio Dialogue account. This is free of charge.

  • Requesting an online review
    When you request a review, you are required to fill out and submit a form with your preferences to your chosen reviewer.

  • To process orders placed in Portfolio Dialogue’s webshop
    When booking online reviews you will be required to provide personal data, such as your name, email address and billing address in order for us to fulfil your order.

  • Uploading your portfolio
    In order for you to be able to meet a well-prepared reviewer online, you are required to fill out a review form, upload your portfolio and submit your material directly to the reviewer prior to the online review.

    Any portfolio and written material you upload to your personal account will be stored for your convenience. This way you do not have to complete the upload process in one go. You may save your data and resume the process at any time before the deadline. Portfolios and written material from your past and upcoming reviews will be available on your personal account for as long as you wish to use our platform.

    The personal data that you submit to us can for instance include name and contact information, time zone, Skype name, artist statement, website link and billing address.

In general, your personal information will be stored as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law.

We will not disclose any information that identifies you to a third party unless you expressly consent to this, e.g. when you book an online review and submit your portfolio and review form to your reviewer. However, we may share personal data with the suppliers and collaborators who assist us with our IT operations, hosting, etc. Our suppliers and collaborators are obligated by non-disclosure agreements. Finally, Portfolio Dialogue’s online reviewers are required to respect the privacy of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.
 

2.1 Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored on your computer or IT-equipment. Cookies make it possible for the website to recognise your device and to gather information about the pages and functions that you use in your browser.

Cookies are used by almost all websites. In some cases the use of cookies is the only way to make a website work as intended.

Cookies will often have a limited lifespan, and they are automatically deleted from your unit when they expire. The lifespan of cookies can vary depending on their purpose. Some types will not have a build in expiration date. When cookies are used for the purpose of temporarily remembering certain information or choices while you browse a website or use specific functionality, they will usually be automatically deleted immediately after the session ends.

Portfolio Dialogue uses cookies for the following purposes:

We use Google Analytics to gather general statistics about the use of www.portfoliodialogue.com, which supply us with insights into e.g. visitor numbers, popular pages, and how users move around between pages.

When you log in to your personal account, www.portfoliodialogue.com saves a cookie to your unit in order to keep you logged in unless you actively log out. Login is not possible without the use of cookies, since it is the cookie that makes your browser remember that you are actually logged in while you browse the webshop.

When you add portfolio reviews to your shopping cart, it is also a cookie from www.portfoliodialogue.com that remembers the contents of your cart while you continue to browse the webshop. This cookie is deleted when you complete your purchase in checkout or when its lifespan expires (e.g. if you do not complete the checkout process in the session).

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under "Help" in your browser. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.
 

3. Consent

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent. 

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@portfoliodialogue.com

Should you decide to withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation. 

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal. 

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.
 

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. Our database is security protected and our service providers take necessary technical measures to ensure the safety of your information.
 

5. Your rights 

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to request for rectification of your personal data, to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data or to erase your personal data.

If you have a Portfolio Dialogue account, you can edit your personal data (name, email address and time zone setting) under your account pages.

Should you no longer wish to use our service, you can write to us at any time, and we will then delete your account and erase the personal data that we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we are allowed to continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. in the following situations:

  • You have an open order

  • If you have previously booked online reviews (placed an order), we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction in order to comply with bookkeeping rules

  • If the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to answer a request from you

Under certain circumstances you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us at info@portfoliodialogue.com

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month after you made the request.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may contact us. You may also file a complaint with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00 
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
 

6. Third party websites

Our site www.portfoliodialogue.com contains links to other websites. They have their own privacy policies, and we cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites. We offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find further information about our portfolio reviewers and their respective institutions.
 

7. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. The latest version of the privacy policy is always available on our website.

This policy is effective from 24 May 2018.
 

8. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you are always welcome to contact us:

Portfolio Dialogue IVS
C/O Minerva Advokater
Skindergade 38, 1st floor
DK-1159 Copenhagen K
Email: info@portfoliodialogue.com